подстава (Еn)

Ptak

Senior Member
Rußland
Как сказать по-английски "что за подстава"? Например, в таком контексте:
Я думал, что надо заплатить всего 2000 баксов - и машина моя, а оказывается, что надо еще доплатить 5000 за колеса, 10000 за бампер и 15000 за то, чтобы поставили руль. Ну что за подстава!

Может, не очень удачный пример, но другого сейчас что-то в голову не приходит. Словари на слово "подстава" дают только что-то... лошадиное. :eek:
 
  • dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    В книге "Код да Винчи" Дэна Брауна есть такая фраза:
    “I’m being framed, Leigh,” Langdon said, trying to stay calm. You know me. I wouldn’t kill anyone.
    Я на русском не читал, и не знаю, как её перевели, но, по-моему, можно сказать "меня подставили"
    Но в вашем контексте, наверно, не подойдет.
    По-моему ещё "set up" используется в смылсе подставить кого-либо. Как-то давно был фильм про аферистов. Он состоял из некольких частей. Название одной части было "set up" и на русский было переведено как подстава. Честно говоря, это было давно и поэтому, правда это или нет, сейчас сказать не берусь. В смысле не уверен, что было точно "set up".
    Кстати, я не думаю, что подстава в вашем контексте -- лучший варинат, но это уже дело вкуса :)
     

    rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    Like many slang words, подставa can only be translated depending on the context. In your case I would probably use catch.
    I through the car was $2000, but I had to pay for tires and steering wheel installation on top of that, I didn't know there was a catch.

    Sometimes you can use small print for that, the meaning is now much wider than just the disclaimer at the bottom of a contract, e.g. I through the car was $2000, but I had to pay for tires and steering wheel installation on top on that, guess I should have read the small print.

    Being framed is a very specific term when someone commits a crime and makes it look like it was another person.

    Set up is similar to framing but is used much wider (e.g. in the workplace, family etc…). I would use set up in your case only if the car dealer took special actions to make sure you do not know the full price, and you were put in a situation where you would have no choice but to pay it.
     
    Last edited:

    dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Sometimes you can use small print for that, the meaning is now much wider than just the disclaimer at the bottom of a contract, e.g. I through("I thought", I believe) the car was $2000, but I had to pay for tires and steering wheel installation on top on that, guess I should have read the small print.
    Что-то подстава не прослеживается. Я имею ввиду, где гарантия, что человек, который прочитает это, не поймёт фразу в прямом смысле слова?

    Я не силён в английском сленге. Согласно Лингво catch может означать подвох:
    They're selling that car for half the price. There must be a catch to it somewhere — Они продают машину за полцены. Здесь, должно быть, что-то не так
    По-моему Ptak имела ввиду нечно другое. Я понял подставу в данной ситуации как выражение неудовольствия. Я бы сказал "Ну чо блин за фигня!". Это не боевой вариант :)
     

    dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Да, совершенно верно, я это имела в виду :)
    Когда смотришь их фильмы, то за дубляжом фразу "Шо за херня здесь происходит" можно расслышать "What the fuck is going on here!" Наверно, в вашем варианте можно просто "What the fuck!".
    P.S. Не уверен, нужен ли :warn: после "херня", but I would never recommend to a Russian learner to use the word in a formal environment :)
     
    Last edited:

    elemika

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Подставлять = set up (agree with Rusita), :warn:fuck up (here, here)
    Подстава = set up (maybe also :warn:fuc-g set up, but I'm not sure)
    Depends on the context
     

    sipj00

    New Member
    Russian
    The closest I could think of is 'bummer', like

    "Turns out I also had to pay blahblahblah... Bummer."
     

    floridian002

    Member
    Fl
    USA English
    Еще несколько вариантов, хотя я не совсем уверен что мы ищем.

    I heard the car company really screwed you on that car, that's total bullshit. (!)

    You want 500 dollars for that garbage? What a rip off...

    The car dealers really got the better of me with all their smooth talk.
    It´s all just one big scam with them.


    Кстати, я не сумел разбираться как добавить восклицательный знак по настоящему. От куда мы возьмем особенной восклицательный знак для ругательства?


    p.s.*** I don't like "set up" in this context.
    в контексте торговли, не используется.
    Слово скорее принадлежит к сфере преступления.
     
    Last edited:

    sipj00

    New Member
    Russian
    Еще несколько вариантов, хотя я не совсем уверен что мы ищем.

    I heard the car company really screwed you on that car, that's total bullshit. (!)

    You want 500 dollars for that garbage? What a rip off...

    The car dealers really got the better of me with all their smooth talk.
    It´s all just one big scam with them.


    Кстати, я не сумел разбираться как добавить восклицательный знак по настоящему. От куда мы возьмем особенной восклицательный знак для ругательства?


    p.s.*** I don't like "set up" in this context.
    в контексте торговли, не используется.
    Слово скорее принадлежит к сфере преступления.


    Bullshit and rip-off work well in this context, scam -- not so much. The thing is that 'подстава' isn't really used in its original meaning anymore. It's pretty much became a general interjection of distress and astonishment. For instance:

    'Я забыл взять зонт, вот подстава!'
    'Бензин кончился, вот подстава!'

    You must bear in mind that it's a slang word, and might be inappropriate in some situations, but it's commonly used by young people.
     

    dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    My variants:
    You want 500 dollars for that garbage? What a rip off...
    Ну что за обдираловка!
    The car dealers really got the better of me with all their smooth talk.
    It´s all just one big scam with them.
    Там у них сплошное жульё!
    I heard the car company really screwed you on that car, that's total bullshit.
    I don't know what "bullshit" means here but I've come arcoss the word when it means nonsense or somethig foolish. Here it seems to be someting different. Right?
    Bullshit and rip-off work well in this context, scam -- not so much.
    How would you translate the sentence? Don’t say подстава. Reading the thread I’ve learned that the word can mean everything :)
    The thing is that 'подстава' isn't really used in its original meaning anymore.
    Do you mean the meaning related to horses or something else? ;)
    It's pretty much became a general interjection of distress and astonishment. For instance:

    'Я забыл взять зонт, вот подстава!'
    'Бензин кончился, вот подстава!'
    Well, I don’t think that “astonishment” is appropriate in the satiation with the forgotten umbrella. I’m not sure about “distress” either.

    I’ve forgotten to take my umbrella. What a…

    I have a question to English natives. What word or expression would you use to express your feelings should you leave your umbrella at home, the day happened to be rainy and you got wet? I would continue the sentence using “nuisance”. Nothing else comes to my mind, but I don’t think I would ever be distressed by a forgotten umbrella :)
     

    sipj00

    New Member
    Russian
    is appropriate in the satiation with the forgotten umbrella

    Right, but people go 'Подстава!' all the time when they hear something shocking, surprising like

    -- ... и мне в итоге не заплатили!
    -- Вот подстава!

    -- Концерт отменили.
    -- Вот подстава!

    It's also worth noting that how people use this word may differ greatly depending on the region, I live in Moscow, and this is the most common usage by far. And yeah, it can mean a whole lot of things, since it's kinda a 'low-brow' word, and they tend to have a lot of meanings, since people using them are often not well-spoken enough to express their thoughts properly using everything that the language offers them.
     

    floridian002

    Member
    Fl
    USA English
    I had no idea подстава was such a versatile word.
    Nuisance fits perfectly, but it is a rather literary word.
    Here are some more collequial options that come to mind...

    1. I forgot my umbrella, what a drag. (I'd never use the word though, seems too "hippy" for me)

    2. Dang it, I left the tickets at home...
    Oh, that's a bitch.

    3. I can't find a weapon, and the zombies attack at noon, this sucks.

    I think in terms of frequency of usage and the level of formality "sucks" is a pretty good fit when expressing dissatisfaction.
     
    Top