под дождём

Если мы подождём Мы под дождём
Ты меня подождёшь Ты под дождём

(Does it mean "if we wait together under the rain, you will wait for me under the rain." ? )

<...>

Thank you in advance.

Here are the whole lyrics:

Mod note: this is not a translation service and no more than 4 lines of lyrics may be posted as context for a specific question. The text has been replaced by a link.

http://www.lipwalklyrics.com/lyrics/690883-juliakova-%D0%9F%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BC.html
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Natalisha

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Если мы подождём Мы под дождём
    Ты меня подождёшь Ты под дождём

    (Does it mean "if we wait together under the rain, you will wait for me under the rain." ? )
    I don't think so.

    It means
    If we wait
    We are (/ will be?) in the rain
    If you wait for me
    You are (/ will be?) in the rain.


    Just poor lyrics and nothing more.
     
    Hi!
    There is no sense in this phrase.
    If I'm not mistaken lyrics for the song is used here, that's why such techniques as simple repetition and a kind of word play (подождем (will wait) - под дождем (under the rain)) are used here. So, it cannot even be called a phrase. Incorrect punctuation (or its absence indeed) became the reason of the misunderstanding. I think such punctuation is suitable here:
    Если мы подождём...
    Мы под дождём...
    Ты меня подождёшь ...
    Ты под дождём...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top