получить вольную

< Previous | Next >

jinxnao

Senior Member
turkey turkish
Hello, is it possible to translate a phrase like , on udalos paluchit vol'nuyu as "he managed to get (his ) freedom.. "
I guess paluchit is followed by nouns not adjectives since volnuyu here might be only volniy (free) , is it true?
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Hello, is it possible to translate a phrase like , on udalos paluchit vol'nuyu as "he managed to get (his ) freedom.. "
    I guess paluchit is followed by nouns not adjectives since volnuyu here might be only volniy (free) , is it true?

    Вольная - is a noun when used by itself. "Вольная" as a noun is short for "Вольная грамота", which is the emancipation certificate for serfs, and in the latter it is then an adjective. Literally means "certificate of emancipation".

    So "получить вольную" means "to get the emancipation certificate".
    THis is used in the sense of "to get one's freedom".

    Today it is mostly used figuratively when someone quits a job, gets a divorce, or otherwise gets out of some unfavorable binding relations.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top