почесать руки

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
А. Лукашенко: Мы действительно по Договору ОДКБ шли ровно и, учитывая отношения между братскими народами, фактически одним народом, мы так и поступили. Мы не воевали, мы не стреляли, мы не бросались, даже палками, – в Белоруссии две стороны, которые противостоят друг другу, – но продемонстрировали свою решимость, что если там, за пределами белорусских границ, кому‑то хочется почесать руки, мы можем почесать в любой момент. И – что мне очень приятно, я Вам очень за это благодарен – Вы продемонстрировали, что белорусские границы – это границы Союзного государства, и никому не позволено бряцать там оружием.

This is from a Vladimir Putin - Alexander Lukashenko speech (14 сентября 2020 года), kremlin.ru

What is the meaning of почесать руки? To scratch hands or it has an idiomatic meaning?

Why the yandex translates it as:

if someone wants to scratch their hands there

?

Where does it see the "their"?

Actually, me with or without seeing the yandex translation, I wonder, why don't I see the "свои"?

..., что если там, за пределами белорусских границ, кому‑то хочется почесать свои руки, мы можем почесать в любой момент.

?
 
  • Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Idiomatically, «руки чешутся/зачесались» от нетерпения чем-то заняться, что-то сделать этими руками (особенно, побить кого-либо — но не только), meaning “impatience.” If someone wants «почесать руки», it means they want to begin some actions (contextually, provocations etc.) In such a case, Lukashenko can intervene at any moment to counter or retort those actions.

    phraseology.academic.ru
    https://phraseology.academic.ru › Р...
    это... Что такое Руки чешутся?
    РУКИ ЧЕШУТСЯ — у кого
    Имеется сильное желание сделать что л. Имеется в виду, что лицу, группе лиц (Х) очень хочется, не терпится немедленно
    Руки чешутся — (иноск.) хочется сдѣлать что нибудь, взяться за что нибудь, побить кого нибудь. Ср. «Руки у тебя чешутся!» (трогающему и портящему вещи). Ср. Не посмотрѣлъ бы, что она знатнаго роду... такую бы ческу задалъ, что своихъ не узнала бы... И теперь… … Большой толково-фразеологический словарь Михельсона (оригинальная орфография)

    Руки чешутся у кого. Разг. Экспрес. 1. Кто-либо испытывает острое желание побить кого-либо, подраться с кем-либо. Второй отвратительной чертой характера Телешова была страсть к рукоприкладству. Он бил солдат и унтер-офицеров, как говорится, за дело и без дела. Лишь бы бить. У этого длинного и тощего человека постоянно чесались руки. Он прямо-таки лишался сна, если за день не побьёт двух-трёх человек (М. Герасимов. Пробуждение). 2. Кто-либо испытывает сильное желание сделать что-либо. Эй! Возьми меня в работники. Поработать руки чешутся (Некрасов. Дума).
    Фразеологический словарь русского литературного языка. — М.: Астрель, АСТ. А. И. Фёдоров. 2008.

    You may want to compare it to the following examples:
    https://m.facebook.com › photos
    Школа декора Griart - ОШИБКИ ДЕКОРАТОРОВ-НОВИЧКОВ 2... . ...
    Если очень хочется, то «почесать руки» можно на творческих проектах, которые вы можете устраивать каждый раз, как только захотите попробовать что-то

    Шапулька для сынульки
    09.03.2017 - Решила немного передохнуть от лент и быстренько "почесать руки" о какую-нибудь отдыхалочку. И вот за неделю вышила такую

    RuBaltic.Ru
    https://www.rubaltic.ru › news › 14...
    Лукашенко об иностранном вмешательстве: если у кого-то ...
    Sept 14, 2020 — ... иностранное вмешательство в дела республики, сказал, что если кому-то за границей хочется «почесать руки», то Минск «может почесать».

    https://news.ru › europe › lukashen...
    Лукашенко: снесём голову любому, кто захочет нарушить мир в Белоруссии
    Apr 19, 2022 — ... иностранного вмешательства в дела республики, отмечал, что если кому-то за границей хочется «почесать руки», то Минск «может…
     
    Last edited:

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Actually, me with or without seeing the yandex translation, I wonder, why don't I see the "свои"?

    ..., что если там, за пределами белорусских границ, кому‑то хочется почесать свои руки, мы можем почесать в любой момент.
    Lukashenko declares that they can hit back («почесать руки противника, not свои») at any moment.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I imagined when you first posted this passage that почесать руки means "to get ready for a fight".
    "Хотеть почесать руки" rather means here "(can't wait) to get into a fight (and have it)".

    Some people say "руки почесать" in contexts other than fighting:

    Самоизоляция так и манит в гараж почесать руки о железо.
    Вчера наконец-то выбралась почесать руки. Давно они у меня напрашивались пофоткать на новый фотоаппарат.
    Уж лучше почесать руки об работу, чем о чье-то лицо кулаки.
    (From the internet.)
    The original idiom is "руки чешутся (сделать-что)", as in "У него руки чешутся подраться" (=He's itching for a fight).
     
    Last edited:

    nizzebro

    Senior Member
    Russian
    руки чешутся (hands are itchy) - I can't wait to do it (usually, fight).
    кому‑то хочется почесать руки (someone there wants to scratch their hands) = in parallel to the above (but, more loosely used) - someone there is eager to fight (to relieve itching of their hands, by beating the opponent)
    мы можем почесать в любой момент (we can scratch (them hands) at any moment) - Lukashenko's sort of pun; he actually means "we can help them in that as we are always ready for a fight", and implements this meaning through re-using the direct meaning of the idiom.
     
    Last edited:

    pimlicodude

    Senior Member
    British English
    руки чешутся (hands are itchy) - I can't wait to do it (usually, fight).
    кому‑то хочется почесать руки (someone there wants to scratch their hands) = in parallel to the above (but, more loosely used) - someone there is eager to fight (to relieve itching of their hands, by beating the opponent)
    мы можем почесать в любой момент (we can scratch (them hands) at any moment) - Lukashenko's sort of pun; he actually means "we can help them in that as we are always ready for a fight", and implements this meaning through re-using the direct meaning of the idiom.
    The idiom doesn't have свои, but possessives are often omitted in Russian. My understanding is that you are itching (your own) hands to get in a fight. The свои is understood. It is not почесать руки противника.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The idiom doesn't have свои, but possessives are often omitted in Russian. My understanding is that you are itching (your own) hands to get in a fight. The свои is understood.
    Yes, "свои" would sound redundant in this particular instance (which isn't always the case: sometimes we may well add it).

    It is not почесать руки противника.
    No, it's not. But what Nizzebro and Rosett are trying to say is that "Мы можем почесать" doesn't mean "We can itch our hands in return" but rather means "We can itch their hands for them (and they won't like it)". I definitely see a point in that idea, but still, I can't fully subscribe to it. What Lukashenko actually means is often a mystery... :p
     

    pimlicodude

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, "свои" would sound redundant in this particular instance (which isn't always the case: sometimes we may well add it).


    No, it's not. But what Nizzebro and Rosett are trying to say is that "Мы можем почесать" doesn't mean "We can itch our hands in return" but rather means "We can itch their hands for them (and they won't like it)". I definitely see a point in that idea, but still, I can't fully subscribe to it. What Lukashenko actually means is often a mystery... :p
    I think it is literally the way men sometimes rub their hands ready for a fight, or rub their hands ready to pick up a heavy thing.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I think it is literally the way men sometimes rub their hands ready for a fight, or rub their hands ready to pick up a heavy thing.
    Yes, it's the first part:
    Если там, за пределами белорусских границ, кому‑то хочется почесать руки...
    ...but then there's the second:
    ...[то] мы можем почесать в любой момент.
    And the question is whose hands are implied in the second part. i.e. whether the message is "We can do the same" or "We'll make sure that your mischievous hands will be in trouble".
     

    nizzebro

    Senior Member
    Russian
    i.e. whether the message is "We can do the same" or "We'll make sure that your mischievous hands will be in trouble".
    Well, I think he rather presents it like "we can provide our bodies for that" (or, from the govt's point of view - "our soldiers' bodies") - because with other kind of phrasing used, he would have to explicitly formulate the idea of counterattack - while his intent was apparently to picture their own position as the most tolerant (a Christian one, actually - if we recall those left and right cheeks).

    Even though, we could see also something else hidden behind that - like "обломаем им руки" :) ( break off their hands - a set phrase, used when someone is stretching their hands too far).
     
    Last edited:
    Top