по + accusative (по четырнадцать часов)

< Previous | Next >

j-Adore

Senior Member
English (BrE)
- Хороша бы она была, если бы я торчал на работе по четырнадцать часов и три раза в месяц ездил в командировки.


What does "по + accusative" mean here?

"(ten/twelve to) fourteen hours, tops"?

or "for fourteen hours each day"?
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Prof (Terence) Wade ('A Comprehensive Russian Grammar') agrees with Vovan! ;) He describes this по + acc usage as a "distributive" sense, i.e. not modifying the meaning of the quantified number of days, and there are many examples of it on Google:
    §448 по + dative/accusative in distributive meaning (...)
    Note The accusative, formerly confined mainly to colloquial styles, is now freely used in written styles also: (...)
    Рабoтают по семь часoв в день. They work seven hours a day.
    Here's another (- a skit, of course, on the well-known song):
    Бывали дни веселые
    я по три дня не ел.
    Не то что было нечего,
    а просто не хотел! (anekdot.ru)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top