преподавательница, учительница

< Previous | Next >

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Maroseika mentioned "преподавательница" and "учительница" elsewhere. What's the difference between them?
учительница - elementary school?
преподавательница - high school?

Thanks, :)

Jana
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Maroseika mentioned "преподавательница" and "учительница" elsewhere. What's the difference between them?
    учительница - elementary school?
    преподавательница - high school?

    Thanks, :)

    Jana
    Учитель(ница) - teacher in any school (from the 1st to the 11th class).
    Преподаватель(ница) - teacher (tutor) in the institutes, academies, universities or elsewhere except the schools (colleges, different out-of-schol courses, etc.).
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Great, thanks. :)

    Is the same distinction strictly observed for the respective verbs?
    Я учу математику. - elementary school
    Я преподаю математику. - university teacher, private tutor

    Jana
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Great, thanks. :)

    Is the same distinction strictly observed for the respective verbs?
    Я учу математику. - elementary school
    Я преподаю математику. - university teacher, private tutor

    Jana
    Hello, Jana! :)
    You're nearly right - but not quite! You see, you can't say ''Я учу математику" for it to mean: I teach mathematics. You could say: Я учу его математике. (или даже лучше: Я его обучаю) Так как "обучать" или "учить" кого-либо чеиу-либо как раз и озночает: to teach something to somebody. But when the only subject in the sentence is я - then it is almost as if the action is relfexive, and you end up teaching yourself, and not somebody else. :)

    You have to use преподавать for both examples here. :) The way you would differenciate is to add a "в школе" или "в университете" to complete the sentence. :)
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Great, thanks. :)

    Is the same distinction strictly observed for the respective verbs?
    Я учу математику. - elementary school
    Я преподаю математику. - university teacher, private tutor

    Jana
    Crescent has already explained why я учу cannot be used here.
    I only want to add, that in fact sometimes school (especially in the supreme classes) are aslo called преподаватель, but teachers in the universities are never called учитель (unless ironically).
    Thу former seems to me only the last decade tendency, maybe influenced by the student argo term for преподаватель - препод. It has come to school from the Higher School and could make apply its full name - преподаватель - to the school teachers as well, letting the speakers to raise their status.
     

    marina6

    Member
    Russian
    Great, thanks. :)

    Is the same distinction strictly observed for the respective verbs?
    Я учу математику. - elementary school
    Я преподаю математику. - university teacher, private tutor

    Jana
    I agree with Crescent and Maroseika, but I'll try to explain it in another way:

    Я учу математику. = I study mathematics. (both at school and at university)
    Я преподаю математику. = I teach mathematics.

    By the way, "a private tutor" is also "преподаватель, преподавательница" or "репетитор". The latter is used more often but it's always in masculine gender.
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    I agree with Crescent and Maroseika, but I'll try to explain it in another way:

    Я учу математику. = I study mathematics. (both at school and at university)
    Я преподаю математику. = I teach mathematics.

    By the way, "a private tutor" is also "преподаватель, преподавательница" or "репетитор". The latter is used more often but it's always in masculine gender.
    Marina: you mean there is no such thing thing as репетиторша? :eek:...

    *mentally crosses this word out of her vocabulary*..:eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top