придать + genitive of accusative?

< Previous | Next >

Interprete

Senior Member
French, France
Hello,

In a Euronews report about a human-shaped robot introduced in a Buddhist monastery, the reporters says this:

Обычно люди представляютсебе храм с традиционной точки зрения, считая его серьёзным местом. Однако робот-монах придаёт ему привлекательность и особый шарм.

Yet the accompanying transcription on the website reads:
Обычно люди представляют себе храм с традиционной точки зрения, считая его серьёзным местом. Однако робот-монах придаёт ему привлекательности и особого шарма.

Which one is correct, please? The speaker, or the writer?

Thanks.
 
  • Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The first one is in Acc. (whole quality,) the second - in Gen.Part. (added value.)
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Interpret,
    придать привлекательность means to make attractive,
    придать привлекательности means either the same or to add to someone's/something's attractiveness.
    The same goes for шарм.
    A subtle difference, if not imaginary (at times)...:eek:
    Девушке не хватает привлекательности, нужно придать ей привлекательности. (Only this form sounds OK. Because there are no unattractive girls. ;))
    Комнате не хватает привлекательности. Давай придадим ей привлекательность, чтобы гости прямо ахнули? (Придадим привлекательности is also possible.)
    Шапка-ушанка придала ему некоторую особую привлекательность в глазах иностранок. (Некоторой особой привлекательности is also possible.)
    Шляпка придаст ей шарма/шарму/шарм.

     

    Interprete

    Senior Member
    French, France
    So придать + acc. is to give something that was absent so far.
    придать + gen is to give more of something that is already there.

    Is this summary correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top