прислуга

jos.dan

Senior Member
Spanish (Guatemala)
Всем привет!
Is the word прислуга only used for female servants? Or can it be used for male servants as well?

Заранее спасибо)
 
  • jos.dan

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Guatemala)
    A bit late, but thank for the answers :)

    It either means a female servant (~служа́нка; it's a particularly dated usage, though) or refers to servants collectively (слу́ги), regardless of their gender.
    So, what is the most common way to call a male servant in Russian?
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    So, what is the most common way to call a male servant in Russian?
    By default it would be слуга́. (Curiosly, it's not even a common gender word, but rather exclusively masculine and normally denoting only men when it's in the singular number.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top