работа vs. труд

< Previous | Next >
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Here's (РАБОТА ИЛИ ТРУД? - facebook) a short answer:
    In the Russian language, there are two basic verbs and two nouns with the meaning of work - РАБОТАТЬ, ТРУДИТЬСЯ и РАБОТА, ТРУД. They show a work process and they are synonymous. But there is a certain difference between them.
    ТРУДИТЬСЯ, ТРУД express the ethically more meaningful activity requiring the strenuous efforts of a person. It is always appreciated positively.
    # You can say "честный благородный труд" (honest noble work), but "нечестный, неблагородный труд" sounds weird.
    РАБОТАТЬ, РАБОТА - express more practical utilitarian activity that can be assessed both positively and negatively.
    # Я хорошо поработал, а он поработал плохо.
    And the difference is fleshed out in greater detail here: (Труд и работа [studme.org])
    Часто понятие "труд" подменяется понятием "работа". Можно сказать, что "человек трудится" или "человек работает". В обиходе смысл будет одним и тем же. В повседневной речи мы, как правило, используем понятие "работа", подразумевая под ней "труд". Например, мы говорим: "Человек пошел на работу". Однако не скажем: "Человек пошел “на труд”", хотя он пошел осуществлять трудовую деятельность ...
    And if that's not enough, there's more here: (portal-slovo.ru) РАБОТА и ТРУД в русском языке:
    РАБОТАТЬ и ТРУДИТЬСЯ, РАБОТА и ТРУД не являются полными синонимами, между ними имеются содержательные и связанные с ними сочетаемостные различия, специфические именно для русского языка. Эти различия описываются в словарях синонимов современного русского языка (например, в словаре под ред. Ю.Д. Апресяна). ТРУДИТЬСЯ, ТРУД выражают этически более значимую и всегда оцениваемую положительно трудовую деятельность, требующую напряженных усилий человека, а РАБОТАТЬ, РАБОТА – более прикладную, утилитарную деятельность, которая может оцениваться и положительно, и отрицательно ... Для ТРУДА на первом плане находятся усилия, сама деятельность, поэтому ТРУД не анализируется, в отличие от РАБОТЫ, в терминах результата, а для работы важен результат (ср.: «выполнить, сделать работу», но не «труд») ...
     
    Last edited:

    Boyar

    Senior Member
    Russian
    работа vs. труд?
    You can start thinking of this pair in the same way as of 'work vs. labour' in English. But be careful: there are differences in usage and труд should be sometimes translated as 'work' into English and работа as 'labour'.

    ТРУД? - facebook) a short answer:
    ... It is always appreciated positively.
    In most cases yes, but not always. Here are some examples of труд used in phrases with negative connotations:
    напрасный труд = vain efforts
    бесполезный труд = lost labour
    принудительный труд = forced labour
    мартышкин труд = fool's errand
    etc.

    (portal-slovo.ru) РАБОТА и ТРУД в русском языке:
    ... ТРУД не анализируется, в отличие от РАБОТЫ, в терминах результата, а для работы важен результат
    The result is important for труд, too. Maybe not very specific, but some result is always implied. Here's an example of a typical Russian question in terms of a result:

    И каков же результат вашего труда? (And what is the result of your efforts?)
     

    nizzebro

    Member
    Russian
    I would say that "труд" means "work as a process that takes effort". That is also the reason why "труд" can be translated as "labour" in formal language - because labour is a synthesis of individual efforts - and this is again about a significant amount of energy wasted.
    Compare "с трудом" - hardly, with difficulty; "трудный" - hard, difficult, requiring a lot of effort).
    Anyway, "труд" does not mean necessarily "appreciated positively" but rather adds some pathos.
    Both "работа" and "труд" also mean "work" as a book, a scientific paper or some artistic production, but "труд" is related to a vast amount of work.
    In everyday language, "труд" is not used to denote work as such.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    All in all, the word "труд" is hardly stylistically neutral in current Russian, as others have mentioned. Some usual modalities include: 1. solemnity (a socially important activity which ought to be highly appreciated by others, etc.), 2. everyday emotional expressiveness (not an easy task, an exhausting task, and such), and 3. formality (work as treated in labour law). "Труд" is associated with a certain degree of self-sacrifice, the benefit of others, and the like.

    So, I'd put it like that:
    Труд -
    1. (часто. возвыш.) общественно-полезная работа:
    ценить труд шахтеров
    труд педагога
    2. (экпрес., разг.) сложная работа:
    Заставить его сосредоточиться хотя бы на полчаса - тяжкий труд.
    3. (формал.) рабочая деятельность с точки зрения Трудового кодекса:
    нормы охраны труда
    оплата труда
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top