разочка

scive

Senior Member
UK
British English
Is разочка the diminutive form of разок?

Therefore meaning "just one little time"?
 
  • petruchito

    New Member
    Russian
    Да, 'разок'-'разочек', родительный(если не ошибаюсь) падеж - 'разочка'.
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    Is разочка the diminutive form of разок?

    Therefore meaning "just one little time"?

    The diminutive form of разок is разочек....and разок (or разик) is the diminutive form of раз accordingly. :) Разочка is either genitive form of разочек or wrongly spelled розочка. Is any context available?

    Therefore meaning "just one little time"?
    Hmmm.... I'd not say that разочек (разик) conveys the time is "little" (short). Frankly, I can't clearly explain why do we use this word. But it often used in meaning "just one more <last> time"

    Хоть бы ещё разочек (разок) увидеть его. <said about a person who either passed away or left forever>

    A song:
    Мне бы хоть разок,
    Всего лишь на чуток,
    В мою весну на хуторок...
    <I wish a could return to my Spring on the small farm - just one more time (хоть разок), just for a very short time (лишь на чуток) >
     
    Last edited:

    scive

    Senior Member
    UK
    British English
    The diminutive form of разок is разочек (or разик). Разочка is either genitive form of разочек or wrongly spelled розочка. Is any context available?
    Here is the context ... you may have seen it in the other thread for another aspect of the sentence:

    "Все уже давно с книгой Сошнина решено. Рассказы из нее напечатаны пусть и в тонких, но столичных журналах, разочка три их снисходительно упомянули в обзорных критических статьях, он пять лет простоял 'в затылок', попал в план, утвердился в нем, осталось отредактировать и оформить книгу."
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    Here is the context ... you may have seen it in the other thread for another aspect of the sentence:

    "Все уже давно с книгой Сошнина решено. Рассказы из нее напечатаны пусть и в тонких, но столичных журналах, разочка три их снисходительно упомянули в обзорных критических статьях, он пять лет простоял 'в затылок', попал в план, утвердился в нем, осталось отредактировать и оформить книгу."
    Oh, I see. Here the diminutive form used to convey some neglect: "снисходительно упомянули" means the critics didn't pay much attention to his stories.
    Разочка три <please note the "reverse" word order> - three times or so, hardly thrice. Три раза sounds concrete (exactly three times) -> раза три implies uncertainty -> разочка три - implies uncertainty + some disregard (scorn, deride ...whatever).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top