святая святых

jos.dan

Senior Member
Spanish
Всем привет)
I recently read this sentence on a video:
Я решил пустить вас в нашу святая святых.

Why is святая in nominative instead of accusative? I would expect to see в нашу святую святых

Заранее спасибо)
 
  • Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    As a phrase, "святая святых" is feminine/neuter (both considered Standard Russian these days) and indeclinable.
    The ending "-ая" (neuter, plural) here is archaic, from older Russian.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    As a phrase, "святая святых" is feminine/neuter (both considered Standard Russian these days) and indeclinable.
    The ending "-ая" (neuter, plural) here is archaic, from older Russian.
    The n.pl. ending "-ая" is, technically, from Church Slavonic (where it is very much alive).
     

    jos.dan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Very interesting. I had no idea about that. I always find fascinating the amount of traces of Old Russian or Church Slavonic one can find in modern Russian

    As a phrase, "святая святых" is feminine/neuter (both considered Standard Russian these days) and indeclinable.
    The n.pl. ending "-ая" is, technically, from Church Slavonic (where it is very much alive).

    So, if I wanted to say:
    He is in his inner sanctum.
    Он в своём святая святых.


    Is that right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top