сколько

JanisPearl

Senior Member
Italian
How can I translate this phrase in italian/english correctly?

сколько времени вы едете в университет?

I don't understand if сколько времени in this case means "How long does it take to you to arrive ..." Or if it means "How long have you been attending univeristy courses"
 
  • akkark

    New Member
    Russian
    It's "How long does it take you to arrive..."
    How long have you been attending univeristy courses is "Сколько времени вы уже учитесь в университете / посещаете университет"
     

    Ptak

    Senior Member
    Rußland
    "How long have you been attending univeristy courses" would be "Сколько времени вы ходите/ездите в университет?" (although akkark's variant is much better).
     

    Saluton

    Banned
    Russian
    How long have you been attending univeristy courses? - Как долго вы/Вы посещаете/ты посещаешь курсы в университете?
     
    1) If you want to find out the exact (or approximate) amount of time needed for someone to get to a particular place (e.g., a university), you can use, as suggested by many forum members, the folowing questions:

    "How long does it take you to get to....?"

    You should not use "to" between "take" and "you" because it will be a grammar mistake.

    Also it is possible to use the verb "to commute". Having consulted the dictionary, you will see that "commute" is intended to be used when describing someone's journey to work, to school, college or university. As a rule, when people commute they either travel by train or by coach and it takes them much time to get to a destination place. So the question is:

    "How long does it take you to commute to....?"

    ---------------------------------------------

    As regards, "to attend", I agree with the suggested opinions. "to attend" lectures or some event means to go there regularly, for example, in order to study. If you are going to be present only once, you should use "to visit".
     

    dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    If you are going to be present only once, you should use "to visit".
    Attend можно использовать для события, которое произошло или произойдет только один раз:

    to attend а lecture — посетить лекцию
    to attend a meeting — присутствовать на собрании.
    (Lingvo).


    Several years ago, Langdon had attended an event at Harvard’s Fogg Museum.
    (Dan Brown, The Da Vinci Code.)
     

    elemika

    Senior Member
    Russian
    сколько времени вы едете в университет?
    letteralmente:

    Quanto tempo ti occorre (ci vuole) per arrivare all'universita'?
    How much time does it take you to get to the university?

    Does it work?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top