сниться vs видеть сны

jos.dan

Senior Member
Spanish
Всем привет)
How would you translate the following sentence into Russian?

Many people dream when they sleep.


My attempt:

Многим людям сниться, когда они спим.

Is this correct? Thank you in advance :)
 
  • Eirwyn

    Member
    Russian
    The verb "сниться" requires a subject, it can't be used by itself. It should be something like "Многие люди, когда спят, видят сны" instead.
     

    jos.dan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    The verb "сниться" requires a subject, it can't be used by itself.
    Yes, that's what I thought after reading examples in ReversoContext...

    Многим снятся сны.
    I thought about this, but I wasn't sure since in English you wouldn't say "Many people dream dreams". So снятся сны doesn't sound redudant in Russian?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top