собрать волю в кулак

Anita413

Member
russian, Russia
Всем привет,
подскажите, как перевести "собрать волю в кулак" на английский, а еще лучше, на итальянский
Спасибо
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Privyet Anita, :)

    I am unfortunately not to aware of the connotations of the Russian idiom.
    If it means "to overcome fear", I would suggest "to muster up courage" - (ri)trovare il coraggio di fare qualcosa, prendere il coraggio a due mani.

    A sample sentence will help. I googled it to find some examples, but I am still not sure whether I am on the right track. Can it mean "to overcome resignation"?

    Jana
     

    lidia1201

    Member
    Serbia/serbo
    собрать - raccogliere
    волю - volontà
    в кулак - nei pugni

    Sì, questo potrebbe significare "prendere nelle proprie mani il proprio divenire".
     

    Anatoli

    Senior Member
    русский (Russian)
    Privyet Anita, :)

    I am unfortunately not to aware of the connotations of the Russian idiom.
    If it means "to overcome fear", I would suggest "to muster up courage" - (ri)trovare il coraggio di fare qualcosa, prendere il coraggio a due mani.

    A sample sentence will help. I googled it to find some examples, but I am still not sure whether I am on the right track. Can it mean "to overcome resignation"?

    Jana

    Your first suggestion is correct, Jana - "to muster up courage". I could not find a better corresponding expression in English.
     

    Anita413

    Member
    russian, Russia
    привет,
    я нашла английский эквивалент этой идиоме:
    to pull myself together
     

    Thomas F. O'Gara

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Anita, I beg to differ; IMHO собрать волю в кулак is a bit stronger than "pull yourself together", which I would translate as держaть себя в руках.
     

    Anita413

    Member
    russian, Russia
    Anita, I beg to differ; IMHO собрать волю в кулак is a bit stronger than "pull yourself together", which I would translate as держaть себя в руках.
    No, держать себя в руках is not a correct translation for sure. May be собраться с духом is more correct...
    Держать себя в руках = take hold of oneself
     

    Thomas F. O'Gara

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Sorry so long in responding, all. Frankly, I can't think of a fitting idiomatic translation for собрать волю в кулак. Brian, I'd concur that "take one's courage in both hands" is a good translation of the meaning.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    "Take one's courage in both hands" may be a good translation, but not in every sentence. You cannot always put the sign of equation between "will" and "courage". Consider the following examples:

    Большинство людей уверено, что похудеть можно только одним способом - собрать волю в кулак, ограничить себя в питании, отказаться от всего сладкого...

    Так что в паре ответственности больше и труднее по утрам себя собрать, но приходится - волю в кулак, и следить за всем происходящим в восемь раз сильнее, чем это происходит в эфире "соло". Source

    После тяжелейшего сезона, за который многим пришлось провести по 60—70 официальных матчей, требовалось собрать всю волю в кулак, дабы не растерять остаток сил. Source

    Влад Пещеров, собрав волю в кулак, сумел показать свой уровень и лучше всех справился с трамплином-монстром. Source

    As you see this expression is common when talking about sport achievements. And it is often about self-control and discipline, rather than courage. In such cases I would stick with "pull oneself together" (which is mostly translated as "взять себя в руки"), or perhaps "grit one's teeth". More variants?

    Jana, auf Deutsch heißt es "sich zusammenreißen". Vielleicht kannst du jetzt eine bessere italienische Übersetzung anbieten.
    ;)
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Jana, auf Deutsch heißt es "sich zusammenreißen". Vielleicht kannst du jetzt eine bessere italienische Übersetzung anbieten. ;)
    Riacquistare il proprio controllo, forse.
     
    Top