солнечный зайчик (Sun Rabbit) - reflected patch of sunlight

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by AndrasBP, Aug 3, 2018.

  1. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hello,

    There's a Russian phrase for a moving spot of reflected sunlight, usually from a wristwatch or a small mirror.
    It's "солнечный зайчик" /solnechny zaychik/ which literally translates as "sun rabbit".

    Do you have an equivalent in your language?
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:

    prasátko (dim. of prase 'pig') = little pig;

    vrhati (házeti) prasátka = lit. to throw piggies;
    pouštěti prasátka = Rus. пуска́ть со́лнечные за́йчики;

    normally:
    odlesk, reflex = reflection, отблеск, отсвет;

    Other meanings of prasátko:
    = piggy bank (Fr. grenouille = frog);
    = net ball in tennis;
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018
  3. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Thank you for your reply.
    Prasátko.:) That's quite funny, actually. Piglets can run around really quickly, too.
    Is the word used on its own to mean "sun rabbit", without an adjective?
     
  4. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    It is used mostly without an adjective, but sometimes with adjective světelný ("light piglet").

    "Rukávy saka se mu vyhrnuly, sluneční paprsky dopadly na zlaté hodinky a odrazily na stůl světelné prasátko."
    (Půlnoc, Jonas Moström)

    Jakkeermene gled opp, og solen traff en gullklokke som kastet en solflekk midt på bordet.

    (Midnattspiker, Jonas Moström)

    One more meaning of prasátko:

    rtuťové prasátko = lit. mercury piglet;
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian
    Polish: zajączek
    Belorussian: зайчык
    Ukranian: зайчик
     
  6. Penyafort

    Penyafort Senior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    In Catalan, the action of causing it is called fer la rateta 'to make the little rat'.
     

Share This Page

Loading...