стриженная под французский ёжик

PatrickK1

Senior Member
USA English
"Потом он бросается прямо в поток машин. Смотрю, как мелькают впереди его чешская рубашка с такими, знаете ли, искорками, штаны неизвестного мне происхождения, австрийские туфли стриженная под французский ежик русская голова."

1) Where is the stress on стриженная?
2) The phrase means "trimmed to a French crew-cut", right? I wouldn't have guessed to use под here...is that the common construction used when you want to say that someone's hair was cut to a certain style or length? I googled around and saw things like стрижет под нуль...would that mean "to shave someone's head entirely"?
 
  • estreets

    Senior Member
    Russian
    стриженная
    Yes, I think it's a common construction. For example:
    под Котовского, под полубокс, под горшок
    In general if someone's hair is styled in some way resembling someone
    под Тимошенко
    под нуль...means "to shave someone's head entirely". (resulting in a hairless head) :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top