таково

pimlicodude

Senior Member
British English
From Solzhenitsyn:
Раиса Лерт – уже и после «Архипелага» всё гордилась своей былой принадлежностью к той партии, «в которую вступила честно и восторженно» в молодости, «которой отдавала весь жар души, все силы и помыслы», и сама от неё пострадала, – но теперь это уже «не та» партия. Не заранивается в ней, что ведь таково и сама тянется быть причастной к раннему партийному террору.
Does таково have the same meaning as таким образом? "It didn't sink in that in that way she herself was (still) drawn to being a participant in the early party terror"?
 
  • HotIcyDonut

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Per dictionaries, it means "to such/this degree/level" and it sounds very obsolete, almost never used these days. But given he says she wasn't responsible for political repression and purges, he probably indeed used it to denote "in such way"/"thus"
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Словарное определение местоимения «таков» является описательным:
    таков
    мест.
    Употребляется при указании на какое-либо свойство или какой-либо внутренний признак и соответствует по значению сл.: именно этот, подобный тому, о котором шла речь.
    Значение «подобно тому» подходит контекстуально к ОП:
    «… ведь подобно тому (как) и сама тянется быть причастной…»
    Для перевода нужен другой словарь:
    подобно тому как
    just as, the way ...
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "It didn't sink
    You may want to review your arbitrary rendering of «зараниваться».

    gufo.me
    https://gufo.me › dict › dal › заран...
    заранивать — Толковый словарь Даля

    Зараниваться, быть зараниваему; или заваливаться куда как бы само собою, говор. о вещи. Заронять что, начать ронять. Павлин уж заронял перья, линяет.
     

    Kalaus

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia
    Solzhenitsyn's penchant for using archaic, rare and obscure words (let alone inventing his own) is really annoying [insert your favourite emoji here].

    You may want to review your arbitrary rendering of «зараниваться».
    It's "sink in", not "sink". Pimlicodude has interpreted it correctly.

    pimlicocode:
    "It didn't sink in that in that way she herself was (still) drawn to being a participant in the early party terror"?
    I would say "...that by doing this she herself..." etc. Also, I believe active voice would work better here: "...she herself expressed her eagerness/desire to be party to the early Communist terror"? "...willingly admitted to being involved in the ealy party terror"?
     
    Last edited:
    Top