чо=что, ничо=ничего?

JONO.

Senior Member
English U.S.
I don't know if I heard right, but I've realized that most of the time Russians pronounce что as чо and ничего as ничо, I was just wondering if this is true and common?
 
  • Russo_turisto

    Member
    Russian
    I don't know if I heard right, but I've realized that most of the time Russians pronounce что as чо and ничего as ничо, I was just wondering if this is true and common?
    It's true for colloquial language. You never hear someone on the TV pronouncing что as чо, though. It's not standard Russian, but rather vernacular language.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    I believe it's more common to spell those as чё and ничё (че and ниче).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top