чтоб

< Previous | Next >

Emil100

Senior Member
Denmark, Danish
Hello,
Would anybody be able to explain the meaning of text in bold below? It is from an article on Эксперимент над школьницами СССР: результаты шокировали - Страница 7 из 15 - NiceMe

Гендерным нонешним распределением наше поколение абсолютно не заморачивалось. На уровне родительского примера, подсознательно, может быть нам передавали какие-то представления, но это не обсуждалось. Мужчины-преподаватели были, но старенькие, чтоб мы в них влюблялись. Влюбленности начались уже после школы.

My only guess is that the text in bold could mean something like "There were male teachers, but they were old; therefore, we fell in love with them"
But I am not sure.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It's somewhat elliptical, and I wouldn't call it standard Russian. Normally it should be "слишком старенькие, чтоб мы в них влюблялись" ("слишком X, чтобы..." - "too X to..."; note that the syntax in the very infinitive phrase will be a bit different from English). "Слишком" is frequently omitted with basic evaluational adjectives in Russian (cf. "мне эти ботинки малы" - "these shoes are too small for me"), but I don't think it will properly work in this particular construction with a dependent content clause.
     
    Last edited:

    Emil100

    Senior Member
    Denmark, Danish
    It's somewhat elliptical, and I wouldn't call it standard Russian. Normally it should be "слишком старенькие, чтоб мы в них влюблялись" ("слишком X, чтобы..." - "too X to..."; note that the syntax in the very infinitive phrase will be a bit different from English). "Слишком" is frequently omitted with basic evaluational adjectives in Russian (cf. "мне эти ботинки малы" - "these shoes are too small for me"), but I don't think it will properly work in this particular construction with a dependent content clause.
    Thanks a lot! Yes, this makes more sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top