юродивый

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
In Czech, we use a borrowing from Russian, jurodivý, to refer to a deranged religious person who can purportedly communicate with God (it is not a particularly common word, though).

Is the Russian meaning similarly narrow, or does it encompass other types of insanity, too?

Thanks,

Jana
 
  • cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    I think the meaning is identical, Jana: a mentally challenged person supposedly blessed by God's grace.
    You could also say "блаженный".
     

    Tomby

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Catalan
    cyanista said:
    I think the meaning is identical, Jana: a mentally challenged person supposedly blessed by God's grace.
    You could also say "блаженный".
    Да, конечно! :)
    На пример, Собор Василия Блаженного (который находится на Красной площади) выше Собор Святой Троицы.
    [St. Basil’s Cathedral, situated at the Red Square of Moscow, its popular name is St. Basil the Blessed].
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Well, but блаженный sounds rather positive, whereas юродивый implies a wacko. Or am I a captive of my mother tongue?

    Jana
     

    Tomby

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Catalan
    Jana337 said:
    Well, but блаженный sounds rather positive, whereas юродивый implies a wacko. Or am I a captive of my mother tongue?
    Jana
    :)
    Для людей Василия - юродивый, но для Русской Православной Церкви - блаженный.
    Hабожный Басилий был благочестивым нищим, который жил рядом с Храмом. У него было божественное вдохновение. Перевод его прозвища, на испанском языке, "чудотворец".
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    You know what, it seems юродивый has 2 separate meanings:

    1. (colloquial) - an eccentric person, a crank, a freak, a lunatic, whatever :)

    2. (clerical) - a person who feigns madness and leads a nomadic life rejecting possessions and conventions in order to reach inner calm and devote themselves to God.

    In the second meaning it can be substituted by "блаженный". Василий Блаженный certainly was one of those saintly nomads.


    My judgement was based on following definitions: click click

    This is also of interest:
    Ein Zeitgenosse berichtet: „Recht eigenartig in Bekleidung (Frack, Jabot, Kniebundhose, schwarze Strümpfe und Schnallenschuhe), lebte Haass vollkommen einsam, ganz im Dienste der Wohltätigkeit, ohne Mühen zu scheuen oder sich durch Spott und Erniedrigungen beirren zu lassen... Für die einen war er ein sonderbarer Kauz und Fanatiker, für die anderen hingegen ein Heiliger“. Wäre er ein Russe, hätte man ihn „юродивый“ genannt, was eine typisch russische Erscheinung ist. Ein Mensch, der einen Verrückten spielt, um sich aller Konventionen mit dem Ziel zu entledigen, unbehindert Gutes zu tun oder den Herrschenden die Wahrheit zu sagen.
     
    Top