אַתְּ

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

In אַתְּ 'you', is the shwa a shwa nakh or a shwa na'? And why is there a dagesh there? The rule is that the final letter cannot take a dagesh, right?

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    A final letter can certainly take a dagesh, but only in very particular circumstances. And this is one of them.

    You may also have noticed it in the 2nd person feminine singular of past tense verbs. For example, אָמַרְתְּ and נָתַתְּ. Note that in אָמַרְתְּ it is a dagesh kal, while in נָתַתְּ and אַתְּ it is a dagesh chazak.

    It also occurs in the vav-consecutive forms of ה-final verbs, such as וַיֵּשְׁתְּ and וַתֵּבְךְּ.

    There is a shva at the end in all these cases. It is really a unique type of shva. It is pronounced silently like shva nach according to classical sources, but its behavior is more similar to a shva na.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! But I still don't understand why the final letter has a שְׁוָא‎, because when you have a שְׁוָא‎ at the end of a word it (the שְׁוָא‎) is:

    1. always a שְׁוָא נָח‎ת
    2. never written except when the final letter is a כ, e.g. מֶלֶךְ

    Why then is it written at the end of אַתְּ?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Your rules are inadequate that's why.

    As I explained above, essentially when you have a consonant cluster or geminate consonant at the end of a word, it will have a shva at the end. That's a rule.
     
    Top