אולי תוותר על משפט הפתיחה

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

What does תוותר mean? Are the root letters יתר? I think they are, and it's the ground stem. However, I don't know why the י turned into a ו.

אולי תוותר על משפט הפתיחה

תודה רבה!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's not the ground stem, it's the pi'el.

    I'm not sure whether this root is technically יתר or ותר actually. Usually, ו does not exist at the beginning of a root, but there are exceptions and this might be one.

    The old root-initial ו became י whenever at the beginning of a word, so that's why we have words like ילד yalad ("to give birth") rather than ולד valad (compare Arabic ولد walada). Though incidentally there is an exception word with this root ולד valad, meaning fetus or offspring. But in the nif'al and hif'il, the ו is retained: נולד nolad, להיוולד l'hivaled, הוליד holid. In the pi'el this does not normally happen for some reason, so you have ליילד l'yaled, מיילד m'yaled.

    EDIT: Forgot to answer what it means. לוותר l'vater is a verb that means "to concede, give up, give into".
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, Elroy and Drink!

    So, does אולי תוותר על משפט הפתיחה mean "Maybe you could give up the opening sentence?"? It sounds like a polite suggestion.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It's a polite suggestion, yes, but I wouldn't use "give up" in this context.

    Perhaps "You might want to omit the opening sentence."
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    As far as I know technically speaking the root of לוותר is ותר, of גזרת השלמים. Yet it's suspicious, for example see Wiktionary:
    לשון חז"ל. יתכן משורש נ.ת.ר מותיר את זכותו לאחר. ומשורש ה.ת.ר מתיר לאחרים.
    ותר - ויקימילון
    I think they have mistakes for the two roots they propose, but in any case it shows that ותר requires special attention.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top