אותו דבר/אותו הדבר

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    According to the Academy, both ota makom and ota hamakom are acceptable. http://hebrew-academy.huji.ac.il/hahlatot/GrammarDecisions/terminologyOrdinance/Pages/Ch4D009.aspx I'm just wondering how often oto/a/m/n haX is used, since I have only seen it once compared to oto/a/m/n X which I have seen many times. I'm also wondering what you make of the fact that the page mentions 'same X' can be definite or indefinite. I can't think of a time when', 'same X' is indefinite, if something is the same as something else then it must be a specific thing, so oto haX seems more logical, even if less common.​
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    They are equally used, interchangeable.
    The page mentions it can be said using a definite article or without it as a rule. It doesn't say there's a case of "same X" that's definite, and a case of "same X" that's not definite.

    "same X" = "oto X" / "oto ha X"
     
  3. sawyeric1

    sawyeric1 Senior Member

    Atlanta, GA
    English - American
    So even if you say something like "You're the same as him", you would use אותו and not אותך?
     
  4. Drink

    Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    אותו is referring to the word following it (i.e. in "אותו דבר", it is referring to "דבר"). Therefore logically it can only be in the 3rd person.
     

Share This Page

Loading...