אירוני

Isidore Demsky

Senior Member
English
אירוני is usually translated as "ironic" in English. And in English, irony refers to the "the expression of one's meaning by using language that normally signifies the opposite, typically for humorous or emphatic effect."

Is that the meaning of this Hebrew expression?
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    It wasn't an example but a joke, quoting a song by Alanis Morissette.
    אירוני and ironic are the same thing.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    אירוני is usually translated as "ironic" in English. And in English, irony refers to the "the expression of one's meaning by using language that normally signifies the opposite, typically for humorous or emphatic effect."

    Is that the meaning of this Hebrew expression?
    I think that this term could be used in many circumstances when the obvious meaning doesn't coincide with a deeper meaning one should find: a man whose name is Leon who is very scared , a woman who was fired by a chance on the International Women Day, etc.
     
    Next >
    Top