אם תרצה

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Two native speakers were talking. One of them said, "אני יכול לספר לך משהו?" The other replied, "כן, אם תרצה" (I think the last word is pronounced tirtse)
If he meant "Yes, if you want." shouldn't it have been "כן, אם אתה רוצה"?

תודה רבה
 
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    The word תרצה itself already implies the 2nd person.
    So you don’t really need the אתה
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It's common and idiomatic. Another example is אם תוכל.

    The future-tense versions sound somewhat more polite than the present-tense versions.
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Both אם תרצה and אם אתה רוצה are correct.

    Note that in English "if" is never followed by a verb in the future tense, although semantically it may refer to a future action. So "if you want" may mean either אם אתה רוצה or אם תרצה in Hebrew.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top