ארוסה

  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    In modern Hebrew there's no difference in pronunciation. In the past they used to pronounce the letter Heh is "her fiance", but not any more.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Even in everyday conversation?
    There is no difference in a daily use.
    Maybe when it deals with reading in the bible as a religious cult, there are different traditions regarding how to pronounce, and only people who learnt those tradition will follow them.
    Additionally, in coloquial Hebrew most of us will say הארוס שלה instead of ארוסה.
     

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    And how should ארוסה in the sense of הארוס שלה be properly pronounced? Arus'Ha or arusaH?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top