את before non-objects

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

I always thought את was only used before direct objects of verbs. For example, you wouldn't use it here:

האם יש לך מספר הטלפון של רופא טוב?

But today I heard the following:

יש לי את כתובת האימייל שלו.

Is this usage of את correct?

אני מודה כלם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    In Modern Hebrew, the object of יש and אין is treated as if it were a direct object.

    In Biblical Hebrew, you'll sometimes see it used for definite subjects of passive or stative verbs when the subject precedes the verb for emphasis. Sometimes, not always.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thank you, drink!

    So, is it incorrect to say האם יש לך מספר הטלפון של רופא טוב? ?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I'm not sure about "correct" or "incorrect", but I think Israelis would an את there.
     

    utopia

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    Pupils in school learn that it's incorrect, and that before the subject (never mind what I think about this terminology) of יש / אין sentences there is never את.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top