בַּיּ֣וֹם הַה֗וּא יָגֵ֤ן יְהֹוָה֙ בְּעַד֙ יוֹשֵׁ֣ב יְרוּשָׁלַ֔͏ִם

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

בַּיּ֣וֹם הַה֗וּא יָגֵ֤ן יְהֹוָה֙ בְּעַד֙ יוֹשֵׁ֣ב יְרוּשָׁלַ֔͏ִם וְהָיָ֞ה הַנִּכְשָׁ֥ל בָּהֶ֛ם בַּיּ֥וֹם הַה֖וּא כְּדָוִ֑יד וּבֵ֤ית דָּוִיד֙ כֵּֽאלֹהִ֔ים כְּמַלְאַ֥ךְ יְהֹוָ֖ה לִפְנֵיהֶֽם׃
(זכריה יב ח)

On that day Yahweh will protect Jerusalem's dweller, and the one who stumbles among them on that day will be like David, and the house of David will be like God, like Yahweh's angel in front of them.

Does בַּיּ֣וֹם הַה֗וּא יָגֵ֤ן יְהֹוָה֙ בְּעַד֙ יוֹשֵׁ֣ב יְרוּשָׁלַ֔͏ִם mean 'On that day Yahweh will protect Jerusalem's dweller'? Was there only one person dwelling in Jerusalem at the time? :confused:

And is the verb יָגֵ֤ן from qal or hif'il? The dictionary says it's from qal, but I don't think that's possible.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Often the singular is used as a collective noun.

    יגן is seems to be qal, though in Modern Hebrew it is hif'il. This is aparent from the suffix conjugation which is clearly qal.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks.

    One would expect the form יָגֵ֤ן if it were a geminate root (g-n-n) from hif’il, of course. If יָגֵ֤ן is from qal, was it originally of the form yaqtil?
     
    Top