בא feminine form

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Shalom, what is the feminine of בא? For example, if I wanted to change הוא עדין לא בא to make it about a female, how would I change בא?

Thanks.
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    Yes.
    And בא and באה are both the past and presents forms of the verb.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    So, there’s no difference in pronunciation between “She came” and “She is coming”?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! I think it's similar to אשתי טסה., which could mean either "My wife flew." or "My wife is flying." in colloquial Hebrew.

    In modern Hebrew, however, the stress is different: it's on the second syllable in the present tense: ishti ta-SA. However, nobody ever speaks that way.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    In formal Hebrew there is. The present tense is stressed on the last syllable.
    Yes, I've noticed that in colloquial Hebrew you stress ba'a on the first syllable even when it means "[She] is coming."
    However, today I heard someone say בפעם הבאה אני רוצה להישאר יותר זמן., and he stressed ba'a on the last syllable. So, maybe both stresses are used in colloquial Hebrew but only the latter is used in formal Hebrew.

    By the way, I would have expected ha-pa'am ha-ba'a instead of ba-pa'am ha-ba'a because when you want to say something like "This time I'm going to Jerusalem." you say ha-pa'am ani nose'a lirushalayim, not ba-pa'am.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Regarding the stress, it's probably because הבאה was used as an adjective rather than as a verb.

    הפעם is an an exception. Often a definite time phrase without a preposition means "this (current) X". Like הפעם = "this time", השנה = "this year", היום = "today". But in other cases, you have to use a preposition: בפעם הבאה = "next year", בשנה שעברה = "last year".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top