בא feminine form

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Shalom, what is the feminine of בא? For example, if I wanted to change הוא עדין לא בא to make it about a female, how would I change בא?

Thanks.
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    Yes.
    And בא and באה are both the past and presents forms of the verb.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    So, there’s no difference in pronunciation between “She came” and “She is coming”?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! I think it's similar to אשתי טסה., which could mean either "My wife flew." or "My wife is flying." in colloquial Hebrew.

    In modern Hebrew, however, the stress is different: it's on the second syllable in the present tense: ishti ta-SA. However, nobody ever speaks that way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top