בחיי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Drink, Jan 8, 2015.

  1. Drink

    Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    What is the niqqud of the name בחיי (usually transliterated as Bachya)?
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    N/A
  3. Drink

    Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Then I am curious why it is transliterated as "Bachya". Is this just under the influence of Ashkenazi pronunciation?
     
  4. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    What's the origin of this name? Is it Hebrew?

    Interestingly, the English wikipedia says "Arabic: بهية بن باكودا‎". Why doesn't it say "بحية"?
     
  5. Drink

    Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I don't know where they got that from. Here it's spelled "بحيى", which leads me to believe that the second yud in the Hebrew spelling might really an alif maqṣūra and that it would thus be pronounced "בַּחְיָא". I wonder where the Hebrew Wikipedia got their vowels and whether they are correct.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2015
  6. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2015
  7. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    I don't understand where your link is supposed to lead to... I only see Wikipedia's main page ?
     
  8. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Maybe because the URL contains Hebrew letters. Gosh, I thought that in this day and age we got rid of Web encoding issues (do you happen to be using an antique web browser?). So:

    Go to the link @origumi gave. There click the "שיחה" tab. Scroll down to "הגיית שמו".
     
  9. Drink

    Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Not sure why you left out the actual pronunciations it gives, so here is my transcription:

    ולא עוד אלא שאין אנו יודעים אפילו, איך לבטא את שמו. אצל הספרדים מקובל לבטא: בַּחְיֵי, אצל האשכנזים: בְּחַיֵּי או בְּחַיי. דוד קופמן חושב שיש לבטא את השם: בַּחְײַ על משקל יַחְיָא או יַחְיַי וכן חושב גם מונק. ישנה אפשרות גם כן, שבטאו את השם: בַּחַיי על משקל זַכַּי או זַכַּאי. אולם נראה, שבמקרה זה, כמו בהרבה מקרים אחרים, דוקא אצל האשכנזים נשמר הבטוי הנכון. הראיה לזה היא, שאצל הספרדים הפורטוגזים נמצאת הצורה: בחיאל ז"א בְּחַיְאֵל, ויש אפוא לחשב, שהשם בחיי הוא קצור מן בְּחַיֵּיאֵל או בְּחַיְאֵל.



    You can add that to the Wikipedia discussion if you want.
     
  10. origumi Senior Member

    N/A
    :thumbsup: great team work.
     
  11. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Thanks! I added it to the article itself. I gave you a credit for the meticulous typing in the discussion page.
     

Share This Page

Loading...