בטיול משפחתי

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

Someone had a picture of himself with a donkey set as his display picture, so I asked him if the donkey was his. He replied, "לא, ראיתי את החמור הזה ועוד חמור בצבע אפור עם אח שלי בטיול משפחתי. החמור האפור הרבה פחות ידידותי והחמור הזה מאוד חמוד וידידותי, כמו כלב."

What does בטיול משפחתי mean? Is the second word an adjective that describes the first or are the two in a possessive construction, i.e. "my family's trip"? I think בטיול משפחתי would be pronounced the same way either way.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    The second word an adjective that describes the type of trip.
    טיול משפחתי is a family trip
    טיול כיתתי class trip
    טיול בית ספרי school trip
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, but either way the nikkud would be the same, wouldn't it? I mean it would be טִיּוּל מִשְׁפַּחְתִּי
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Actually, on second thought, I think the vowel on the פ would be different. What do you think?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top