ביטול הנדנוד

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

What does bitul ha-nidnud mean? I know bitul 'cancellation' is the verbal noun from levatel 'to cancel'.

תודה רבה
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    What's the context? It's not an expression.
    ביטול is cancellation.
    נדנוד is either swinging or nagging.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! Gmail sent me this message along with a reminder when I had not replied to a certain e-mail that was several days old.
     

    JAN SHAR

    Member
    pashto
    nidnud means "bother"
    lenadned means "to bother"

    bitul means "cancellation"
    levatel means "to cancel"

    So, bitul hanidnud means "cancellation of the bother"
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    It seems to be an intensive form of נוד, which in the qal means 'to sway; to waver, wave, shake'.

    וְהִכָּ֨ה יְהֹוָ֜ה אֶת־יִשְׂרָאֵ֗ל כַּאֲשֶׁ֨ר יָנ֣וּד הַקָּנֶה֮ בַּמַּ֒יִם֒ וְנָתַ֣שׁ אֶת־יִשְׂרָאֵ֗ל מֵ֠עַ֠ל הָאֲדָמָ֨ה הַטּוֹבָ֤ה הַזֹּאת֙ אֲשֶׁ֤ר נָתַן֙ לַאֲב֣וֹתֵיהֶ֔ם וְזֵרָ֖ם מֵעֵ֣בֶר לַנָּהָ֑ר יַ֗עַן אֲשֶׁ֤ר עָשׂוּ֙ אֶת־אֲשֵׁ֣רֵיהֶ֔ם מַכְעִיסִ֖ים אֶת־יְהֹוָֽה׃

    (מלכים א יד טו)
     
    Top