בינתיים אתה רק משקר את עצמך, חמוד.

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

I know לשקר (from פיעל) means "to lie". What does it mean in the following sentence?

בינתיים אתה רק משקר את עצמך, חמוד.

In the meantime you are only lying to yourself, my dear.

Is my translation correct?

תודה!
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    Yes, your translation is correct. I have to add that this is a very common mistake, but bad Hebrew.
    It should be
    בינתיים אתה רק משקר לעצמך, חמוד.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, but could לשקר mean “to deceive, dupe” here instead? My dictionary lists these meanings.
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    Yes, but for decieve I would prefer
    אתה משלה רק את עצמך
    And for dupe
    אתה עובד רק על עצמך
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top