בשבוע שעבר

< Previous | Next >

sawyeric1

Senior Member
English - American
She gave birth to a baby girl last week
היא ילדה תינוקת בשבוע שעבר

How would the meaning change if it was without the -ב? And if it's "bashavua she'avar", why isn't it השעבר since בשבוע is definite?

Thanks
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    You can't say it without the ב.

    שעבר is not an adjective. It's ש + עבר. So השבוע שעבר literally means "the week that passed".
     
    Last edited:

    utopia

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    In spoken language you'd hear many times שבוע שעבר without the ב, but in this case I think it would sound strange without the ב.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Why is בשבוע in בשבוע שעבר pronounced be-shavu'a and not ba-shavu'a?
    We pronounce בשנה שעברה as ba-shana she-avra (last year), don't we?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top