גבוה

< Previous | Next >

vrubble

New Member
Polish
Hello! ☺ I started learning Hebrew some weeks ago. Today I wanted to look up the adjective גבוה with all its forms. What I found on the Wiktionary are plenty of forms - two for masc. sg, two for fem. sg and so on. I'm not even quite sure what is the main form - גבה or גבוה.

So my question is: what its the difference between those forms? Why are there always two? That's the first time I see something like that.

Thank you in advance! ☺
Ula
 

Attachments

  • origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Adjectives and participles in Hebrew have two genders (masculine, feminine) and two pluralities (singular, plural). 2 x 2 = 4.

    The root is גבה. The form you're referring to is גבוה = gavoah (sing. masc.). With punctuation marks, matres lectionis (like the vav in our word) may be omitted (according to specific rules), therefore גבוה is written גָּבֹהַּ.
     

    vrubble

    New Member
    Polish
    Adjectives and participles in Hebrew have two genders (masculine, feminine) and two pluralities (singular, plural). 2 x 2 = 4.

    The root is גבה. The form you're referring to is גבוה = gavoah (sing. masc.). With punctuation marks, matres lectionis (like the vav in our word) may be omitted (according to specific rules), therefore גבוה is written גָּבֹהַּ.
    I see. So גבה is only the root. I know there are feminine an masculine forms but what I don't understand is why there are two feminine forms singular, two feminine forms plural and two masculine forms plural. This makes 6, not 4. :)
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    There are 4. It looks like more because the two possible spellings, with and without punctuation ("niqqud"), appear.
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    All of them are written with niqquds, except for גבוה and I still don't know where the difference is.
    You're right, I looked at it too hastily. There are two traditional ways to write גבוה with punctuation - either with or without vav. Do not let this peculiarity mislead you, having two ways to write a word. The pronunciation of both is identical in some conjugation and different in other. Again - such ambiguity is not the typical case.
     

    vrubble

    New Member
    Polish
    You're right, I looked at it too hastily. There are two traditional ways to write גבוה with punctuation - either with or without vav. Do not let this peculiarity mislead you, having two ways to write a word. The pronunciation of both is identical in some conjugation and different in other. Again - such ambiguity is not the typical case.
    Thank you so much! I was totally confused and thought that maybe there are some meaning differences. Now it's all clear!
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    By the way, the word גָּבֹהַּ or גבוה ("high") is supposed to be pronounced ga-vo-ah, but everybody pronounces it ga-vo-ha. Why is that?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top