גר vs נשאר

Via Dolorosa

New Member
English - USA
When do you use גר and when do you use נשאר?

Here are some sentences I heard from natives:

הם גרים כבר יומיים
הוא גר אצלי עד יום שלישי
הם גרים במלון
הם גרים אצלי

הם נשארים פה עד יום שישי
עד מתי הם נשארים?

It seems that גר and נשאר are completely interchangeable. I mean, all six of the above sentences could be said with one in place of the other:

הם נשארים כבר יומיים
הוא נשאר אצלי עד יום שלישי
הם נשארים במלון
הם נשארים אצלי

הם גרים פה עד יום שישי
עד מתי הם גרים?
 
  • GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    גר is live, this is constant. If somebody says גר במלון it would sound very strange, and maybe implies that instead of renting an apartment he decided to live for a long term in a hotel, or he works and live in the hotel, etc.
    נשאר (stays) implies it is temporary: friends who stay at your home, tourists at the hotel, etc.
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    I agree with Geri. גר is live. Plus if you say גר, you must specify a location.
    היא גרה בתל אביב
    הם גרים בצרפת
    הן גרות בדירה שכורה
    etc.

    נשארים is literal translation. It mean "stay" in the sense of staying put, and less in the sense of visiting or sleeping over.

    For a short term overnight stay you can use לן or simply ישן.

    הם לנים פה יומיים
    הוא ישן אצלי עד יום שלישי
    הם לנים במלון
    הם ישנים אצלי

    הם נשארים פה עד יום שישי - is fine
    עד מתי הם נשארים ללון/לישון?
     

    גולם

    New Member
    English - American
    Yes, Israelis say things like

    הם נשארים עד יום שני
    הם גרים אצלי

    rather than


    הם גרים עד יום שני
    הם נשארים אצלי
     
    Top