דָּבַק

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Can דָּבַק (in the kal) mean both "to glue/adhere/stick" and "to be glued"?

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Those are just different translations in English, but the meaning remains the same, which is that it is the subject of the sentence that is sticking to something, adhering to something, being glued to something. It's not a transitive verb.

    The transitive verb where the subject is sticking/gluing the object to something else is the hif'il form הדביק.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, but if the kal form is not transitive, why does נדבק (from niph'al) exist?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Because נדבק means to have something else stuck to you. The role of the subject of נדבק is equivalent to the role of the indirect object of דבק. Or in other case it's like a true passive, where דבק would be the middle voice.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    דבק (paal kal)- sticked (the glue is just an allegory).Literary.
    מדבק (piel, adjective, only in present)- infecting, viral (desease).
    הדביק (hif'il)- glued (literally with glue), infected (desease).
    נדבק (nif'al)- was glued, was infected (desease).
    מודבק (hof'al, adjective, only in present) - is glued.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top