דירוג

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

Is דירוג ("rating") pronounced dirug or derug?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! I'm guessing it's the infinitive from דירג (to rate, i.e. a book or movie or restaurant) and is of the form דִּבּוּר but the ר, being a guttural letter, rejected the דגש חזק‎. This rejection caused the vowel on the previous letter to heighten to a צירי. Am I correct?
     

    bazq

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Thanks! I'm guessing it's the infinitive from דירג (to rate, i.e. a book or movie or restaurant) and is of the form דִּבּוּר but the ר, being a guttural letter, rejected the דגש חזק‎. This rejection caused the vowel on the previous letter to heighten to a צירי. Am I correct?
    Yes exactly, It's compensatory lengthening due to the undageshed guttural. תשלום דגש In traditional Hebrew grammar.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Yes exactly, It's compensatory lengthening due to the undageshed guttural. תשלום דגש In traditional Hebrew grammar.
    Thank you! Is tashlum dagesh the Aramaic term for it? I've never come across it before. I know the first word means "payment" in modern Hebrew.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's not Aramaic, it's Hebrew.

    תשלום essentially means "repayment" and that's exactly what's going on here. The vowel is lengthened in "payment" for the lost dagesh.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top