דפיקת חשבון

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
I couldn't quite work out what this phrase means. This quote comes from a story about a woman's encounter with two homeless women; in this case, they're on a bus and the homeless women are fighting with people on the bus. (mypen.net, צדקה, גברת, רחמים)

כולם מסתכלים עליהן מפוחדים כאילו מה הן כבר יעשו, יהרגו מישהו, למען הכנות, הן נראות כאילו הן מסוגלות. אז הזקנות האלה איבדו כל צלם 'דפיקת חשבון' למישהו וזה מצחיק מצד אחד מצד שני זה עצוב. הן לא רואות ממטר.


I'm pretty sure the entire sentence basically means that they lost every fight they got in, but I would like to know what this phrase means specifically.

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The phrase says they lost the slightest semblance of giving a damn/caring about anyone, which straightforwardly means they don't give a damn / don't care any longer.
    לדפוק חשבון למישהו - slang, iterally to take smb into account, to give a damn, to care
     
    Last edited:

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Giving a damn

    דפיקת חשבון specifically i believe is an ad-hoc noun normally not used often, a kind of wrenched verb
     

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    The phrase says they lost the slightest semblance of giving a damn/caring about anyone, which straightforwardly means they don't give a damn / don't care any longer.
    לדפוק חשבון למישהו - slang, iterally to take smb into account, to give a damn, to care
    Thanks so much!
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    LXNDR translated correctly in this context, but לדפוק חשבון is not so much caring, but more taking the consequences of your actions and mainly their effect on other people into account.
    It's actually very similar in meaning to הן לא רואות ממטר.

    BTW, I've never heard anyone use איבדו כל צלם and דפיקת חשבון together.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top