הִחְלִיף - pronunciation

< Previous | Next >

Chazz

Senior Member
Dutch
Hello,

I checked in the dictonary and it was listed as הִחְלִיף isn't החליף supposed to be pronoucned like hechlif? in the dictionary its listed with a הִ (khirik haser) which makes the ה pronounced as hi (hichlif)

Thanks for whoever can clarify.

inהִחְלִיף


 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Hello,

    I checked in the dictonary and it was listed as הִחְלִיף isn't החליף supposed to be pronoucned like hechlif? in the dictionary its listed with a הִ (khirik haser) which makes the ה pronounced as hi (hichlif)

    Thanks for whoever can clarify.
    What is "the dictionary"? It seems that it was wrong.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I just checked my Even Shoshan just in case this was some weird exception, but it gives הֶחְלִיף as expected.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Why is the vowel under ח not a חֲטַף סֶגּוֹל‎? I mean, it's a guttural letter, just like the ע in הֶעֱמִיד.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Okay, so החליף can be pronounced either hekhlif or hekhelif. Thanks! However, in classical Hebrew I believe only the latter, spelled הֶחֱלִיף, is admissible. I think it's similar to לחסום (to bar), which can only be pronounced lakhasom in classical Hebrew but I think can be pronounced either lakhasom or lakhsom in modern Hebrew.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    That is incorrect. Both are found in classical Hebrew. Not necessarily with these particular verbs. But in general you will find both. Gutturals often take shva nach in classical Hebrew and often don't. It goes both ways.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top