החבר - החברה

< Previous | Next >
  • arielipi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    when you want to refer a friend you use חבר חברה or ידיד ידידיה to clarify youre not gf/bf
    using החבר החברה without proper context gives that you talk about gf/bf.
     

    arielipi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    another clarification - with proper context you can use החבר החברה as a friend, but a thumb rule is to make sure people know who you are talking about.

    btw, if a guy says החבר people wont think of it straight (how fit) away as a bf, same goes for a gal החברה.

    also, saying החבר שלי is mostly bf and not simply friend.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Is it true that in both these words you should pronounce the definite article as he, not ha?
    For example, “my new friend“ would be pronounced he-khaver he-khadash sheli.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Is it true that in both these words you should pronounce the definite article as he, not ha?
    For example, “my new friend“ would be pronounced he-khaver he-khadash sheli.
    Technically yes, but no one speaks that way.
     

    aavichai

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    It is true for HeHaver

    But not for חברה
    Ha-Havera
    (since the word Havera doesn't start with vowel Qamats).
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    If someone did speak that way, would it be consider formal? I think I’ve heard at least one person pronounce העירים as he-‘arim (the cities).
    Yes, it would be. You'll hear it sometimes (but not always, and probably not even most of the time) in formal speech. And sometimes in high-register songs or poetry.

    Just note that it requires a lot of training to be able to use it in the appropriate places, because you need to know which words start with qamatz, and you need to distinguish the complicated rules that depend on which guttural letter it is, which type of qamatz it is, and where the word stress is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top