החלט

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

החלט והודע לי לאן תלך כי אני רוצה להצטרף.
My guess: Decide and let me know where you will go because I want to join.

Does "hakhlet" mean "Decide!"? I mean, is it the singular masculine imperative from lehakhlit?

תודה רבה!
 
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Speaking of which
    I kept on confusing myself with
    להחליט and להדליק

    Anyway back to the topic,
    Probably such imperative is used to a friend or close one on making a quick decision like ordering food or something like that.

    I personally would use תחליט או תחליטי as the imperative.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    שלום!

    החלט והודע לי לאן תלך כי אני רוצה להצטרף.
    My guess: Decide and let me know where you will go because I want to join.

    Does "hakhlet" mean "Decide!"? I mean, is it the singular masculine imperative from lehakhlit?

    תודה רבה!
    You are right.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Speaking of which
    I kept on confusing myself with
    להחליט and להדליק

    Anyway back to the topic,
    Probably such imperative is used to a friend or close one on making a quick decision like ordering food or something like that.

    I personally would use תחליט או תחליטי as the imperative.
    That is not correct. An imperative like החלט would only be used in formal circumstances.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top