היכן / איפה / איה

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
When do you use היכן? My feeling is, based on the context in which I read it, that it's used to gain information rather than to locate, if that makes sense - like "Where are you?" would be "eifo", and "Where are you in this picture?" would be "heychan". Is that right?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • anipo

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    היכן and איפה are synonyms, the latter being of common use. היכן is higher and used mostly in formal occasions.
     

    airelibre

    Senior Member
    English - London
    Are היכן and איפה perfect synonyms? For example could the following sentence be used equally correctly with איפה substituted in?

    אני בטוח שהוא בדיוק היכן שהוא צריך להיות.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    there's also איה which is either higher or maybe archaic
    I don't think אַיֵּה (aye) is ever used in modern Hebrew, regardless of how formal the speaker wishes to be. You can't get more formal than היכן.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    What about just ey? I mean אי. Actually, I don't know whether it's pronounced ey or e in modern Hebrew.

    וַיֹּאמֶר יהוה אֶל־קַיִן אֵי הֶבֶל אָחִיךָ‎
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It certainly is not used in ordinary Modern Hebrew. I'd guess that if it's used in poetry at all, then only rarely. Most likely any use of it would be references to specific Biblical verses, such as this one.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    It can be used in poetry.
    When it is used, is איה pronounced a-ye or a-ya? I thought it was a-ye, but then I heard someone say a-ya! Not that it makes much of a difference, because you almost never hear it in modern Hebrew, even if the occasion is very formal.
     

    bazq

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    When it is used, is איה pronounced a-ye or a-ya? I thought it was a-ye, but then I heard someone say a-ya! Not that it makes much of a difference, because you almost never hear it in modern Hebrew, even if the occasion is very formal.

    Yes it's [aye], aya is some kind of bird.
    Maybe the speaker you heard was saying aya!! (Ouch!), or perhaps he didn't know the how to pronounce איה.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Could someone tell me whether איפה is pronounced with the stress on the first syllable or the second? EY-fo or ey-FO? My textbook says it's pronounced with the stress in the default position, i.e. on the last syllable, but I've heard Israelis say it with the stress on the first syllable.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Another word for "where" is אָנָה (with stress on the first syllable), but it is rarely used in modern Hebrew.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    amikama: Thanks! So, is אָנָה used instead of לאן in formal situations in modern Hebrew?
     
    Top