הכי/ביותר

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is there a difference between, for example, הדברים הכי טובים and הדברים הטובים ביותר?
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Not really. ביותר is a bit more formal.
     
  3. k8an Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia.
    English - Australian
    Agree with ystab. ביותר is more formal. הכי is more common in speech.
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    הכי has Biblical roots, although the exact meaning at those times is not fully clear. For example in http://www.daat.ac.il/daat/ktav_et/maamar.asp?ktavet=1&id=1252 :
     
  5. sawyeric1

    sawyeric1 Senior Member

    Atlanta, GA
    English - American
    Scotland has the most redheads
    בסקוטלנד יש את הכי הרבה ג'ינג'ים

    You have to put הרבה after הכי to refer to the highest amount of something, because standing alone it can't mean "most" referring to an amount like in English, right?
     
  6. shalom00 Member

    Israel
    English - US
    Without הרבה, it would refer to the degree of their ג'ינג'י-ness.
     

Share This Page

Loading...