הספיק - מספיק

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

I know maspik means "enough", but today I found out that the verb hispik means "he had an opportunity". How is this related to the meaning of maspik? :confused:

תודה רבה!
 
  • Angli

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    שלום!

    I know maspik means "enough", but today I found out that the verb hispik means "he had an opportunity". How is this related to the meaning of maspik? :confused:

    תודה רבה!
    "maspik" - has two meanings.

    1. "maspik" : "enough" (as you already said).
    2. "maspik": someone or something is managing to complete/reach/accomplish/do/ etc.
    something else within a limited time or under different restrictive condition.

    "hispik" (should be pronounced as "hespik" though) on the other hand is the past tense of "maspik" in its 2nd meaning.
    means that a third person managed to accomplish/reach/make/do etc. something else within a limited time or under different restrictive condition.

    For example:

    ".הוא הספיק להשלים את המשימה בזמן"

    means: "He managed to complete the task on time."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top