העלנו

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

On Wiktionary I came across the following:

‏העלנו את הנושא לדיון‎ ― We brought up the subject for discussion

Assuming העלנו is from the verb leha'alot and is pronounced he'elinu, shouldn't it have been spelled העלינו?

he'elinu et ha-nose ladiyun (or maybe lediyun)

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Actually, I think both spellings may work because there are two possible pronunciations: he'elinu (the usual one these days) and he'elenu. The former is spelled העלנו while the latter is spelled העלינו, I think.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    You are correct that he'elenu is an acceptable pronunciation, but it should be spelled העלינו regardless.

    However, I have noticed that many Israelis tend to misspell the -e- suffixes of ל"ה verbs by dropping the י (e.g. נהנת instead of נהנית).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top