הרס וחורבן

senor_smile

Member
English / United States
While I think I have a pretty good idea of what this means in context, I'm having trouble figuring out what this would equate to in English.
'הרס וחורבן' הן שמות נרדפות, נכון?

Context (about 10 seconds in):
<<link to video clip removed>>

(Also found with English subtitles):
<<link to video clip removed>>


Moderator note: Sorry, but video links are not allowed without prior moderator approval (Rule 4). --amikama
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In general they are, but חורבן is antiquated and to the best of my knowledge currently applies to specific historical cases of הרס, being essentially a part of stable collocations, or is used in a flowery language mainly in literature. חורבן also seems to rather apply to destruction of buildings and settlements whereas הרס is more universal and neutral.
    Not sure how adequate my suggestion is but perhaps the difference is akin to that between destruction (הרס) and ruin(ation) (חורבן)
    About the same difference obtains between the verbs להרוס and להחריב
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top