התחל הודעה מועברת

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

What does התחל הודעה מועברת mean?

I know the middle word, of course, and I'm pretty sure I know what the last word is.

hatkhal - ?
הוֹדָעָה hoda'a - verbal noun hif'il abs. indef. ידע 'to inform'
מָעֳבֶ֫רֶת mo'overet - verbal adj. (participle) hof'al f.s. abs. indef. עבר 'to make pass, to make cross'

Thanks!
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I have my cell phone in Hebrew. When I forwarded an e-mail to someone, that appeared. I don’t think the imperative makes much sense here, but I may be mistaken.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I think maybe he means that this text was added to the forwarded email to indicate where any text added by the forwarder ends and the actual forwarded message begins.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    amikama: Yes.
    Drink: That's right. Please take a look at the attached picture.
     

    Attachments

    • Bildschirmfoto 2021-04-15 um 6.10.43 PM.png
      Bildschirmfoto 2021-04-15 um 6.10.43 PM.png
      48.5 KB · Views: 21

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I think it just comes from a direct translation of the English shorthand phrasing "begin forwarded message", which itself doesn't have a clear grammatical interpretation.
     
    Top