וְהָיוּ לְאֹתֹת וּלְמוֹעֲדִים וּלְיָמִים וְשָׁנִים

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

וַיֹּאמֶר אֱלֹהִים יְהִי מְאֹרֹת בִּרְקִיעַ הַשָּׁמַיִם לְהַבְדִּיל בֵּין הַיּוֹם וּבֵין הַלָּיְלָה וְהָיוּ לְאֹתֹת וּלְמוֹעֲדִים וּלְיָמִים וְשָׁנִים.

Then God said, “Let lights appear in the sky to separate the day from the night. Let them be signs to mark the seasons, days, and years.

Could somebody please tell me what the meaning of the preposition ל after the verb הָיוּ is?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    More like "and they shall become". But note that the distinction in English between "be" and "become" in this context is virtually nonexistent. It's perfectly correct to translate as "be" rather than "become".
     

    JAN SHAR

    Member
    pashto
    So, להיות means to be and להיות ל means to become. So, must you translate the following lines differently?

    תהיה נגיד על עמי ישראל
    תהיה לנגיד על ישראל

    I found it in

    גם־תמול גם־שלשום גם בהיות שאול מלך אתה המוציא והמביא את־ישראל ויאמר יהוה אלהיך לך אתה תרעה את־עמי את־ישראל ואתה תהיה נגיד על עמי ישראל׃

    גם אתמול גם שלשום בהיות שאול מלך עלינו אתה הייתה מוציא והמבי [היית המוציא והמביא] את ישראל ויאמר יהוה לך אתה תרעה את עמי את ישראל ואתה תהיה לנגיד על ישראל

    Should we translate the first one "You will be a leader" and the second "You will become a leader"?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Not necessarily. The difference is very subtle, and does not necessarily reflect the same nuance as English.
     
    Top