וְעַתָּה שְׁבוּ נָא בָזֶה

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

וְעַתָּה שְׁבוּ נָא בָזֶה גַּם אַתֶּם הַלָּיְלָה וְאֵדְעָה מַה יֹּסֵף יְהוָה דַּבֵּר עִמִּי

If בָזֶה means 'in this', shouldn't there be a דגש in the ז and a פתח under the ב?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    In certain situations the ב vowel remains unreduced before a stressed consonant. This happens in the pronominal forms בכם and בהם, as well as with the demonstratives זה, זאת, אלה. Likewise with the prepositions ל and כ. With ל there is also the example of many verbal infinitives, such as לגור and ללכת. However, it is very rarely found with other types of words, though it still can happen, such as in לבטח. It's also comparable to what happens with the ו conjunction, thought that is much more common (in expressions such as יומם ולילה, etc.).
     
    Top